Introduction
[…] This is not a difficult test to meet, since there is no minimum number of days a person must physically reside in Texas in order to claim a homestead there. If someone has multiple lawsuits and judgments, then moving to Texas to establish a homestead may be an excellent asset protection strategy.
Moving From One Homestead to the Next
The Property Code provides in Sec. 41.001(5)(c) that "The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale." This expressly permits homestead protections to be rolled over from one homestead to the next, notwithstanding the preference on the part of title companies to collect judgments upon sale of the homestead. Taylor v. Mosty Bros.